Don't make cooking an exact science - that's just boring

Privacy Policy

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Sweet Chilli Kitchen is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy sets out how Sweet Chilli Kitchen uses and protects any information that you give Sweet Chilli Kitchen when you use this website.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Sweet Chilli Kitchen may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

What information do we collect?

Personal information may be collected from you in various ways, for example: –

  1. Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (these are information about your browser, your IP address, your general location as determined from your IP address and provided by your browser, the site from which you come, and the links followed when leaving our site). This information is also collected through cookies.
  2. Your name and email address.

 

How we use this information:

Any personal information you provide will only be used for the following purposes:

  1. To gather general information about the use of our website, such as which pages users visit most often and which posts are of most interest. We may use this information to make improvements to our website and ensure we provide the best service for users.
  2. To respond to any queries you have submitted through the Contact Us form on the Sweet Chilli Kitchen website: we collect your name and e-mail address and keep records of any correspondence when you contact us. In the event that you correspond with Sweet Chilli Kitchen by these means, we may use your personal information to reply to you. 
  3. To send you information about new posts or pages on the Sweet Chilli Kitchen website if you have subscribed to this service using the SpecifcFeeds social media App. You can unsubscribe from this service anytime and every email delivered will contain an “Unsubscribe” link.

We will not disclose or sell your contact information to any third parties.

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files stored on your computer, and accessible only to the websites which create them. Our website may from time to time use cookies and log files for statistical analysis, to understand user behaviour, to administer the site, to tailor the information presented to a user based on their preferences, and to improve user experience.  Any information gathered by our use of cookies is compiled on an aggregate, anonymous basis. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, however you can turn off the use of cookies anytime by changing your specific browser settings. 

 

Google Analytics        

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  Further information about Google’s privacy policy may be obtained from http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. We are not responsible for republished content from this blog on other blogs or websites without our permission.

 

Social Media

If you share our content through social media, for example by liking us on Facebook, following or tweeting about us on Twitter, or giving us a ‘+1’ via Google Plus, those social networks will record that you have done so and may set a cookie for this purpose. In some cases, where a page on our website includes content from a social network, such as a Twitter feed, or Facebook comments box, those services may set a cookie even where you do not click a button.  As is the case for all cookies, we cannot access those set by social networks, just as those social networks cannot access cookies we set ourselves.

 

Security

We always hold your information securely. To prevent authorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

By using this website and submitting your information to us, you agree to us using your personal information in accordance with these terms and conditions. We will not use your personal information for any other purposes.

If you have any questions about this policy please email contact@sweetchillikitchen.com